OT - Fav Film?
Moderators: Benn, Calix, senji
OT - Fav Film?
Was just wondering, got asked today, and although i love meh Sci-Fi, my answer was "Memphis Belle", an old war story based on true story, good film.
So my top three i would say are...
1 - Memphis Belle
2- Star Wars - Return of the Jedi (SUE MEH)
3 - Stargate.
Rofl, i r teh geek :<
So my top three i would say are...
1 - Memphis Belle
2- Star Wars - Return of the Jedi (SUE MEH)
3 - Stargate.
Rofl, i r teh geek :<
[img]http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v235/lazzaro306/WoodySig1.jpg[/img]
[url=http://gamingheroes.proboards42.com/index.cgi/]4tw Clan Forums[/url]
[url=http://gamingheroes.proboards42.com/index.cgi/]4tw Clan Forums[/url]
I don't know if I could narrow it down, really. I have favorite movies for different genres.
For Sci-Fi:
1) Star Wars: ESB
2) Gattaca
Fantasy:
1) Willow
2) Never Ending Story (First one, the rest are ass)
Martial Arts:
1) Anythign w/ Bruce Lee
2) Anything with Jet Li
Comedy:
1) Napoleon Dynamite
2) Monty Python (any)
3) Office Space
Action/Thriller:
1) The Bourne Identity
2) Fight Club
Drama:
1) American History X
2) Stand By Me
For Sci-Fi:
1) Star Wars: ESB
2) Gattaca
Fantasy:
1) Willow
2) Never Ending Story (First one, the rest are ass)
Martial Arts:
1) Anythign w/ Bruce Lee
2) Anything with Jet Li
Comedy:
1) Napoleon Dynamite
2) Monty Python (any)
3) Office Space
Action/Thriller:
1) The Bourne Identity
2) Fight Club
Drama:
1) American History X
2) Stand By Me
Last edited by Phule on Fri Feb 25, 2005 8:46 pm, edited 1 time in total.
AH yeah Merc very good call with The Rock.
@ Phule - I was gonna break it down like that, but not everyone likes certain films etc, so i just thought TOP 3, in any order, would be good.
Just wondering as i said, i was flicking through some songs, when "Oh Danny Boy" came on, and i heard dat in a move so i thought i'd ASK TEH QUESITON!!111
So yeah
@ Phule - I was gonna break it down like that, but not everyone likes certain films etc, so i just thought TOP 3, in any order, would be good.
Just wondering as i said, i was flicking through some songs, when "Oh Danny Boy" came on, and i heard dat in a move so i thought i'd ASK TEH QUESITON!!111
So yeah
[img]http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v235/lazzaro306/WoodySig1.jpg[/img]
[url=http://gamingheroes.proboards42.com/index.cgi/]4tw Clan Forums[/url]
[url=http://gamingheroes.proboards42.com/index.cgi/]4tw Clan Forums[/url]
-
- Posts: 213
- Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2005 9:36 pm
- Location: Drachenfels Felluca
- Contact:
For Sci-Fi:
1) Spaceballs
2) Dune
3) Not a huge Sci-Fi Fan
Fantasy:
1) Willow
2) Never Ending Story -- The Original
3) LOTR -- Lord of the Rings -- All of them
Martial Arts:
1) Bruce Lee -- The Chinese Connection
2) Jet Li -- Hero
3) Jackie Chan -- Rumble in the Bronx
Comedy:
1) Napoleon Dynamite
2) Mallrats -- (View Askew Production)
3) Any Adam Sandler Movie
Action/Thriller:
1) The Bourne Identity
2) Fight Club
3) Kill Bill 1 & 2
Drama:
1) American History X
2) Moulin Rouge
3) Casablanca
Anime:
1) Ranma 1/2
2) Evangelion
3) Saiyuki
Yes I used Phule's Design!!
1) Spaceballs
2) Dune
3) Not a huge Sci-Fi Fan
Fantasy:
1) Willow
2) Never Ending Story -- The Original
3) LOTR -- Lord of the Rings -- All of them
Martial Arts:
1) Bruce Lee -- The Chinese Connection
2) Jet Li -- Hero
3) Jackie Chan -- Rumble in the Bronx
Comedy:
1) Napoleon Dynamite
2) Mallrats -- (View Askew Production)
3) Any Adam Sandler Movie
Action/Thriller:
1) The Bourne Identity
2) Fight Club
3) Kill Bill 1 & 2
Drama:
1) American History X
2) Moulin Rouge
3) Casablanca
Anime:
1) Ranma 1/2
2) Evangelion
3) Saiyuki
Yes I used Phule's Design!!
-
- WAR ME HOMO
- Posts: 2624
- Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2004 8:11 pm
For Sci-Fi:
1) the matrix if it counts
Fantasy:
1) lotr 3
again not a huge fantasy fan, i prefer films that are semi modern
Martial Arts:
1) dont watch... other then the odd crap jackie chann comedy
Comedy:
1) Bad santa
2) american pie trilogy
3) mean girls (IF YOU HAVE SEX, YOU WILL GET AIDS, AND YOU WILL DIE)
4) old school
Action/Thriller:
1) The Bourne Identity
2) Fight Club
3) the rock
4) equlibrium
5) starship troopers
Drama:
1) Thirteen
2) Buffalo soldiers (god knows what this is classed as)
3) Cruel intentions
4) intermission
Anime:
1) The incredibles
2) Shark Tale
3) toy story 2
horror:
1) the grudge (jap one)
2) alien
3) Roadkill (actually not that bad when drunk)
this is a rough list, i watch far to many films
1) the matrix if it counts
Fantasy:
1) lotr 3
again not a huge fantasy fan, i prefer films that are semi modern
Martial Arts:
1) dont watch... other then the odd crap jackie chann comedy
Comedy:
1) Bad santa
2) american pie trilogy
3) mean girls (IF YOU HAVE SEX, YOU WILL GET AIDS, AND YOU WILL DIE)
4) old school
Action/Thriller:
1) The Bourne Identity
2) Fight Club
3) the rock
4) equlibrium
5) starship troopers
Drama:
1) Thirteen
2) Buffalo soldiers (god knows what this is classed as)
3) Cruel intentions
4) intermission
Anime:
1) The incredibles
2) Shark Tale
3) toy story 2
horror:
1) the grudge (jap one)
2) alien
3) Roadkill (actually not that bad when drunk)
this is a rough list, i watch far to many films
Slamer, the grudge scared the shit out of me (Jap One).
Local cinema put it on, went to see it with a girl, sadly, i was more scared than her, rofl :<
Lucky i wasent into her that way, or my chances would be teh gone ^^
Local cinema put it on, went to see it with a girl, sadly, i was more scared than her, rofl :<
Lucky i wasent into her that way, or my chances would be teh gone ^^
[img]http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v235/lazzaro306/WoodySig1.jpg[/img]
[url=http://gamingheroes.proboards42.com/index.cgi/]4tw Clan Forums[/url]
[url=http://gamingheroes.proboards42.com/index.cgi/]4tw Clan Forums[/url]
-
- Posts: 213
- Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2005 9:36 pm
- Location: Drachenfels Felluca
- Contact:
Anime = Japanese CartoonsLady Redname wrote:For Sci-Fi:
1) the matrix if it counts
Fantasy:
1) lotr 3
again not a huge fantasy fan, i prefer films that are semi modern
Martial Arts:
1) dont watch... other then the odd crap jackie chann comedy
Comedy:
1) Bad santa
2) american pie trilogy
3) mean girls (IF YOU HAVE SEX, YOU WILL GET AIDS, AND YOU WILL DIE)
4) old school
Action/Thriller:
1) The Bourne Identity
2) Fight Club
3) the rock
4) equlibrium
5) starship troopers
Drama:
1) Thirteen
2) Buffalo soldiers (god knows what this is classed as)
3) Cruel intentions
4) intermission
Anime:
1) The incredibles
2) Shark Tale
3) toy story 2
horror:
1) the grudge (jap one)
2) alien
3) Roadkill (actually not that bad when drunk)
this is a rough list, i watch far to many films
it should be American Cartoons:
1) The Incredibles
2) Shark Tale
3) toy story 2